Home - Programme

Programme

End Games and Emotions. The Sense of Ending in Modern Literature and Art.


Tuesday 15.8

13.00-15.00 Registration (Tallinn University, Mare building, 1st floor)

15.00–15.15 Opening of the Conference (M134)

15.15–16.15 Keynote lecture (M134): Pirjo Lyytikäinen (University of Helsinki, Finland): Sensing the End: Moods and Emotions in End Games 

 16.15–16.30 Coffee break (Mare building, 3rd floor)

 16.30–18.30 Parallel Sessions

SESSION A: Modernism and Emotions I (M224)

  1. Yi-Chuang E. Lin. (National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan): “Fear No More the Heat o’ the Sun”: The Tragic Sublime of V. Woolf´s Mrs. Dalloway
  2. Eret Talviste (Northumbria University, UK): Ethical Materiality: The Importance of Aesthetic Mood and Non-Human in Triggering Communal Affect in V. Woolf’s Mrs. Dalloway and ‘Solid Objects’
  3. Walter Geerts (University of Antwerp, Belgium): Coming to Terms with Modernity: The Sense of Property in André Gide and E. M. Forster
  4. Tsung-Han Tsai (Shantou University, China): Forster as Music Critic

SESSION B: Disgust, Ugliness and Ressentiment (M226)

  1. Marianne Lind (Tallinn University, Estonia): The Aesthetics of Ugliness in the Writings of Jaan Oks
  2. Riikka Rossi (University of Helsinki, Finland): Entropic Vision and Cathartic Potential: on the Poetics of Disgust in Naturalist Fiction
  3. Mirjam Hinrikus (Under and Tuglas Literature Centre, Tallinn University, Estonia): Nietzschean decadence in Estonian culture before, during and after World War I.

SESSION C: Gender Troubles (M227)

  1. Eva Eglāja-Kristsone (University of Latvia, Riga): Widow as an Emotional Threat: Representations in Latvian Literature at the Beginning of the 20th Century
  2. Kai Stahl (University of Turku, Finland): A Brutal Woman and a Cultured Man by a Female Artist in Estonia
  3. Viola Parente-Čapková (University of Turku, Finland): Aesthetics of the Bog: Gender and Ambivalent Feelings in Decadent Writing.

18.30 The Tallinn University reception (Mare building, 3rd floor)

Wednesday 16.8

 10.00-11.30 Parallel Sessions

SESSION D: Emotions and Affects: New Theoretical and Empirical Perspectives (M224)

  1. David Garfinkle (MacEwan University, Edmonton, Canada): Quantitative Studies of Emotions in the Arts
  2. Elizabeth Pulie (Sydney, Australia): The Negative Necessity of The End of Art: A Framework for Contemporary Practice

SESSION E: Troubled Passions (M226)

  1. Juliet Simpson (Coventry University, UK): ‘A Troubled Stream of Passion?’: Gothic Art as Erotic Affect - Maurice Barrès’ and J.-K Huysmans’ ‘Other’ Devotio Moderns
  2. Ringa Takanen (University of Turku, Finland): Social Christ as the Merciful Savior and Gatherer of the Nation – The Mentality and Religious Affects in the Altarpieces of the Finnish Artist Alexandra Frosterus-Såltin (1837– 1916)

12.00-13.00 Lunch (Mare building, 3rd floor)

13.00-14.00 Keynote lecture (M134): Matthew Potolsky (University of Utah, USA): Street Scenes: Revolutionary Affect and the Politics of Decadence

14.00-14.30 Coffee Break (Mare building, 3rd floor)

14.30-16.00 Parallel Sessions & Panels

 Special Panel I: Decadent Tendencies in Polish Futurodadaism (M224)

  1. Michalina Kmiecik  (Jagiellonian University in Krakow, Poland): Entropy and Decay of Intellectual Heritage in I at Either Side of my Pug Iron Stove (Ja z jednej i ja z drugiej strony mego mopsożelaznego piecyka) by Aleksander Wat
  2. Iwona Boruszkowska (Jagiellonian University in Krakow, Poland): The End of Civilisation and Disintegration of the Body in The Legs of Izolda Morgan by Bruno Jasieński

Special Panel II: The Affect in Crime Fiction: Negotiating Gender, Ethnicity and Humanness (M226)

  1. Aino-Kaisa Koistinen (University of Jyväskylä, Finland): Saga Norén and the (De)Construction of the Emotional Human Female
  2. Andrea Hynynen (University of Turku, Finland): Emotions and Affects in Criminal Investigations in French Crime Novels  
  3. Tiina Mäntymäki (University of Vaasa, Finland): Violence, affect and the non-human in TV crime series Fortitude

SESSION F: Affect, Excess, Transgression (M227)

  1. Carl E. Findley (Mercer University in Macon, Georgia, USA): Secular Redemption & the Elevation of Transgression in Robert Musil, Theodor Adorno, and Karl Kraus
  2. Laura Piippo (University of Jyväskylä, Finland): Affects of Excess in Contemporary Literature
  3. Amel Kaabi (Tallinn University, Estonia): Veling and Unveiling the Body: Women Torn between Shame and Pride

16.00-16.30 Coffee Break (Mare building, 3rd floor)

16.30-18.00 Parallel Sessions

SESSION G: Decadent Love and Sexuality (M224)

  1. Lola Annabel Kass (Tallinn University, Estonia): Decadent Depictions of Sexuality, Death and Violence in Estonian Art at the First Half of the 20th Century
  2. Marja Härmänmaa  (University of Helsinki, Finland) Decadent Love: Destructive Feelings in Antonio Fogazzaro’s Novel Malombra

SESSION H: Time, Death and Ending (M226)

  1. Benedikts Kalnačs (University of Latvia, Riga): The Sense of an Ending in fin-de-siècle Latvian Literature
  2. Hussain Azan (University of the Punjab, Lahore, Pakistan): Time and Its Endings in Jules Laforgue
  3. Jinlee Lee (Université Paris-Diderot, France): "Fini, mais finir encore - Sans, Le Dépeupleur et Pour finir encore de Samuel Beckett"

SESSION I: Apocalyptic, Dystopia, Utopia I (M227)

  1. Jane Ekstam (Østfold University College, Halden, Norway): The Giver: A Dystopian Novel Couched in Secrets
  2. Mikko Mäntyniemi (University of Tampere, Finland): Visions of the End. The Catastrophic Visions and Narratives in the End of the World Videos and Websites

18.00-19.30 visit to the exhibition “Conductors of Color” in KUMU (meeting place: Mare building, 1st floor)

20.30 Conference dinner, restaurant Olde Hansa (Vana turg 1)

 

Thursday 17.8

09.15 Bus to the harbor, D-terminal (leaves from the Park Inn by Radisson Hotel and Nordic Hotel Forum)

16.00-17.00 Keynote Lecture (Room 5): Patrizia Lombardo (University of Geneva, Switzerland): On the Pleasure of Hating

17.00-17.30 Coffee Break

17.30-19.00 Parallel Sessions

SESSION J: Religion, Emotions and Affects (Room 7)

  1. Guri Ellen Barstad (Østfold University College, Halden, Norway) : Piétisme et ironie. En attendant l’apocalypse...
  2. Olivier Sauvage (Université Toulouse II-Jean-Jaurès, France): Dystopy and Vision of the End in Emile Zola’s Messidor
  3. Anne-Marie Le Baillif (Université- Paris 4 Sorbonne, France): « Ils s’étaient comportés comme s’ils étaient des mouches vertes» (A. H. Tammsaare, 4 de Vérité et Justice)  

SESSION K: Modernism and Emotions II (Room 8)

  1. Tomáš Jirsa (Palacký University, Olomouc, Czech Republic): Faceless Encounters: The Formless as an Affective Force between Modernist Literature and the War Experience
  2. Elise Nykänen (University of Helsinki, Finland): Sisyphus’s Heirs: Existential Feelings and the Sense of Eternal Return
  3. Merlin Kirikal (Tallinn University, Estonia): Overcoming the Emotions to Become a Stronger Person: Jealousy by Johannes Semper

SESSION L: Apocalyptic, Dystopia, Utopia II (Room 10)

  1. Karen Knutsen (Østfold University College, Halden, Norway): The Exodus Trilogy: Julie Bertagna’s Optimistic Teen Dystopia     
  2. Albert Göschl (University of Graz, Austria): Guido Morselli's Lethargic Extinction of Mankind in Dissipatio H.G. 
  3. Katharina Herold (University of Oxford, UK): The European Endgame and Oriental Befindlichkeit: Paul Scheerbart’s Der Tod der Barmekiden und Glasarchitektur 

19.00-21.00 The University of Helsinki reception

 

Friday 18.8

9.00-10.30 Parallel Sessions

SESSION M: Avant-Garde and Arts (Room 7)

  1. Philip Ross Bullock (University of Oxford, UK): Revolutionary Optimism and Post-Soviet Anomie: The Legacy of the Russian Avant-Garde in the Novels of Vladimir Sharov
  2. Helena Sederholm (Aalto University, Finland): Life as an Avant-Garde Medium
  3. Elena Yushkova (Vologda, Russia): “Lunar Ecstasy”: Russian Symbolists’ Perceptions of Isadora Duncan Dance
  4. Oleksandra Sushchenko (Aalto University, Finland): Bodily Feelings and Emotional Landscapes of Aesthetic Experience: Overview of an Ongoing Research

SESSION N: Affective Mapping: Cities and Landscapes (Room 8)

  1. Jakub Kapiciak (Charles University, Prague, Czech Republic): Two Modes of Chaos and Catastrophe in Moscow: Andrei Platonov´s Happy Moscow and Dmitrii Prigov´s You Should Live in Moscow
  2. Dalia Satkauskyte (Institute of Lithuanian Literature and Folklore, Vilnius, Lithuania):  Landscape as Projection of Feelings: A Case of Lithuanian Literature
  3. Anneli Mihkelev (Tallinn University, Estonia): The City as a Symbol of Ending

10.30-11.00 Coffee Break

11.00-13.00 Parallel sessions & Panels

SESSION O: Melancholy and Modernity (Room 8)

  1. Alenka Jensterle-Doležal (Charles University, Prague, Czech Republic): Imagining the End of Civilisation: Melancholic and Tragic Visions in the Expressionist Poetry of the Slovene Poets Srečko Kosovel and Miran Jarc
  2. Hanna Karhu (University of Helsinki, Finland): Feelings of Melancholy and Disappointment in the Unpublished Poem Drafts of the Finnish Poet Otto Manninen
  3. Stefano Evangelista (Trinity College, Oxford, UK): A Feeling of Mingled Melancholy and Pleasure’: Lafcadio Hearn and the Death of Old Japan
  4. Antti Ahmala (University of Helsinki, Finland):  “The Last Man”, Decadence, and Antimodernism: a Melancholic Vision of Modernity

SESSION P.  Decadent Emotions and End Games in Contemporary Literature (Room 10)

  1. Luule Epner (University of Tartu and Tallinn University, Estonia): The End of a Nation: Images and Emotions
  2. Ida Hartikainen (University of Turku, Finland): Loss within Twinship in Contemporary Gothic Literature
  3. Tero Eljas Vanhanen (University of Helsinki, Finland): The Ecstasy of Disgust: Serial Killers and the „Gay Plague“in Extreme Queer Fiction

13.00-14.00 Lunch at ravintola Sunn (Aleksanterinkatu 26)

14.00-15.00 Keynote lecture (Room 5): Carolyn Burdett (University of London, UK): Aesthetic Empathy, Group Psychology and World War: Vernon Lee’s Decadence

15.00 Closing of the Conference