Home - Conference programme - Section programmes

Section programmes

CULTURAL AND BIOGRAPHICAL STUDIES & CECT

SUNDAY, 16th June

14.30-16.00  Fieldwork Studies (Room M134)

Chair: Aili Aarelaid-Tart

Kristi Grünberg (University of Tartu, Estonia)
You Won`t Understand It Anyway... Interviewing Soviet Era Agricultural Leaders in Estonia
Maie Poomann (Estonian House, Sweden)
The Transformation of Identity - Internal and External Factors/Attributes and Their Expressions
Ruth Leiserowitz (German Historical Institute Warsaw, Poland)
Gender Dynamisation. Women and Men in Private Photos of the Postwar Period 1944-1960


16.30-18.00 Transculturality and Interpretations (Room M134)

Chair: Indrek Tart

Daiva Markelis (Eastern Illiois University, USA)
Always Look a Lithuanian in the Eye: Representations of the Baltic States in Contemporary North American Travel Guides
Dalia Staponkutė (Kaunas University of Technology, Lithuania)
The Unstranslatable in Transculturation: From the Perspective of Philosophy of Alphonso Lingis and Memoir of Daiva Markelis
Kristiina Mullamaa (University of Tartu, Estonia)
Memories of Change: Narrative Studies of Interpreters in a Transition Society

 

MONDAY, 17th June

9.00-10.30 Building of New Identities 1 (Room M134)

Chair: Raili Nugin

Jolanta Kuznecovienė (Vytautas Magnus University, Lithuania)
Religious Identity Re-Defined: Cultural Catholicism in Lithuania
Gautam Chakrabarti (University of Berlin, Germany)
"Nostalgia for World Culture": Politico-Cultural Transactions in a Baltic Jewish Microcosm


11.00-12.30 Building of New Identities 2 (Room M134)

Chair: Laur Lilleoja

Auksuolé Čepaitiene (Lithuanian Institute of History, Lithuania)
Emphasizing Identity: Concerns with Social and Cultural Contexts in Contemporary Lithuania
Igors Gubenko (University of Latvia, Latvia)
The Facts and Norms of National Life: A Study of Pauls Jurevics' Account of National Unity
Indrek Tart (Tallinn University, Estonia)
The Basic Human Value Hierarchies in the Nordic and Baltic Countries 2002-2010


15.30-17.00 Tradition and Transition in Folk Art (Room M134)

Chair: Anu Kannike

Odeta Mikstaite (University of Greifswald, Germany)
Folklore in the Lithuanian Soviet Socialist Republic: Between Sovietization and Nation Building
Emily Daina Šaras (Central European University, Hungary)
Ancient Songs At Millennial Moments: State-Sponsored Folk in Post-Soviet Lithuania
Stanislav Nemeržitski (Tallinn University, Estonia)
The Role of Folk-Artistic Dance Culture and Folk-Dance Events in Keeping and Developing Estonian Own Culture: The Importance of Folk-Dance Activities to Young Adults in Estonia
Sille Kapper (Tallinn University, Estonia)
Bodies Adapting to, Represanting and Remembering Changes: Stage Folk Dance Style and Traditional Folk Dance Variation in Post-Socialist Estonia

 

TUESDAY, 18th June

9.00-10.30, 11.00-12.30 Panel: Baltic Art? (Room M134)

Chair: Michael North

Michael North (University of Greifswald, Germany)
Introduction: The Idea of Artistic Region Building

Cynthia Osiecki
(University of Greifswald, Germany)
The “Florisstijl” - a Common Baltic Style: The Import of Flemish Sculpture into Sweden in the 2nd Half of the 16th Century
Kristina Jõekalda (Estonian Academy of Arts, Estonia)
Constructing Baltic Art History: Baltic German Historiography Around the Turn of 19th/20th Century
Eero Kangor (Estonian Academy of Arts and Tallinn University Library, Estonia)
Modernizing the Study and Research on Art History at the University of Tartu in the 1920s

Krista Kodres
(Estonian Academy of Arts and Tallinn University, Estonia)
Between Ideology and Canon of Art History: Interpreting Baltic Heritage in Soviet Estonia

15.30-17.00 Panel: Translation and the Soviet Era (Room M134)

Daniele Monticelli (Tallinn University, Estonia)
Translation and Totalitarianism: The Case of Soviet Estonia
Katre Talviste (University of Tartu, Estonia)
Teaching French Poetry to Soviet Youth
Katiliina Gielen
(University of Tartu, Estonia)
Performative Translation in Totlitarian Society
Aile Möldre
(Tallinn University, Estonia)
Translations of Non-Russian Soviet Literature in the Baltic Book Production in 1940s-1980s
Anne Lange (Tallinn University, Estonia)
Translational Dialogues With the Hegemonic Ideology

 

 

ENVIRONMENT AND GEOGRAPHY

MONDAY, 17th June

15.30-17.00 (Room M224)

Chair/Discussant: Elve Lode (Tallinn University, Estonia)

Ivars Pavasars (University of Latvia, Latvia)
Analysis of 17th Century Cadastral Maps With Modern Geographical Information Systems
Julia Sulina (Estonian University of Life Sciences, Estonia)
Sharing the Environment: Place Attachment Motivations of Two Cultural Groups Living in Estonia

 

 

HISTORY AND MEMORY

SUNDAY, 16th June

1st simultaneous sessions

14.30-16.00  Panel: The Virtual Baltic History Project – a Multi-Perspective View on Baltic History (Room M213)

Chair/Discussant: Juhan Kreem (Tallinn City Archive, Estonia)

Christian Pletzing (Academia Baltica, Germany)
The Virtual Baltic History Project: Outlines and Objectives
Jörg Hackmann (University of Szczecin, Poland)
Unity Amidst Variety? History and Multi-Perspectivity in the Baltic Sea Region
Deniss Hanovs (Riga Stradins University, Latvia)
History and Imagination: 20th Century History in Entertainment Culture


14.30-16.00 Panel: Discourses of Nation in 19th and 20th Centuries (Room M218)

Chair/Discussant: Bradley Woodworth (University of New Haven, USA)

Charles Perrin (Georgia State University, USA)
Between German and Lithuanian Culture, Between the Intelligentsia and the Peasantry: The Intellectual Development of Martynas Jankus (1858-1946)
Christina Douglas (Södertörn University, Sweden)
Seasonal Gendering in Riga: The Baltic German Middle Class, c. 1860-1914
Irina Paert (University of Tartu, Estonia)
Orthodox Schools in Livland Before 1917: A Case of “Spiritual Obrusenie”?
Sebastian Rimestad (University of Erfurt, Germany)
An Unusual Estonian View of Russification from 1936-39


14.30-16.00 Panel: Narratives of the Past (Room M225)

Chair/Discussant: Ene Kõresaar (University of Tartu, Estonia)

Inge Melchior (VU University Amsterdam, Netherlands)
Stories of Historical Crises in Estonia: Closure, Recognition and Contestation (Video presentation)
Mārtiņš Kaprāns (University of Tartu, Estonia)
Has Reconciliation Failed? Exploring the Latvian Public Opinion About the 1940s
Pertti Grönholm (University of Turku, Finland)
The Long Second World War. Narratives of Suffering and Survival in the Speeches of Post-Soviet Estonian Political Leaders


2nd simultaneous sessions

16.30-18.00 Panel: Baltic Sports Between Inclusion and Exclusion: The Tallinn Olympic Sailing Regatta in 1980 (Room M225)

Chair/Discussant: Karsten Brüggemann (Tallinn University, Estonia)

Carol Marmor (Ludwig Maximilian University of Munich, Germany)
Quite Normal Games: The XXII Olympic Summer Olympic Games in Moscow and in Tallinn 1980
Pauli Heikkilä (University of Tartu, Estonia)
Sailing on the Occupied Country: Estonian Emigrants and the Tallinn Olympic Regatta 1980
Kaarel Antons (University of Tartu/Estonian Sports Museum, Estonia)
The Tallinn Olympic Sailing Regatta in 1980: 40 Years in Estonians’ Life


16.30-18.00 Panel: Commemorating the 1940s (Room M218)

Chair/Discussant: Mārtiņš Kaprāns (University of Tartu, Estonia)

Terje Anepaio and Ene Kõresaar (Estonian National Museum/University of Tartu, Estonia)
Individual Agency, Civil Memorial Practices, and Textual Resources in Estonian Grass-Root Commemoration
Andris Saulītis (The New School for Social Research, USA/University of Latvia, Latvia)
The Role of Latvian Public Media in the Commemoration of Soviet Deportations
Dovile Budryte (Georgia Gwinnett College, USA)
Traveling Trauma: Lithuanian Transnational Memory after World War II


16.30-18.00 Roundtable: Colonial Regimes in the Baltic States (Room M213)

Chair: Epp Annus (Estonian Literary Museum, Estonia)

Rasa Balockaitė (Vytautas Magnus University, Lithuania), Violeta Davoliute (Vilnius University, Lithuania), Deniss Hanovs (Riga Stradins University, Latvia), Liisa Kaljula (Tallinn University, Estonia), Jüri Kivimäe (University of Toronto, Canada), Tiina Kirss (Tallinn University, Estonia), Liina Lukas (University of Tartu, Estonia), Piret Peiker (Tallinn University, Estonia), Ulrike Plath (Tallinn University, Estonia)

 

MONDAY, 17th June

1st simultaneous sessions

9.00-10.30 Panel: The Local and the Global: Putting Crisis and Reform into their Imperial Context (by Baltische Historische Kommission) (Room M225)

Chair: Karsten Brüggemann (Tallinn University, Estonia)
Discussant: Jüri Kivimäe (University of Toronto, Canada)

Juhan Kreem (Tallinn City Archive, Estonia)
Reformation and/or Empire? Difficult Choices of Livonians in the First Half of the 16th Century
David Feest (Berlin-Hohenschönhausen Memorial, Germany)
Role Model or Daunting Example? Putting the Baltic Agrarian Reforms into their Imperial Context
Anu-Mai Kõll (Södertörn University, Sweden)
Estonian Interpretations of Soviet Class Struggle in the 1940s


9.00-10.30 Panel: Coping with Weather Extremes and Food Crises: Famines and Public Relief in Pre-industrial Finland and the Baltic Provinces (Room M133)

Chair: Timo Myllyntaus (University of Turku, Finland)
Discussant: Ulrike Plath (Tallinn University, Estonia)

Marten Seppel (University of Tartu, Estonia)
Could the Great Famine of 1696-1697 Have Been Avoided in the Baltic Provinces?
Timo Myllyntaus (University of Turku, Finland)
A Forgotten Famine? Putting the Finnish Harvest Failures of 1784-1786 in the European Context
Lari Rantanen (University of Turku, Finland)
The Political Character of the Finnish Famine, 1866-1868


9.00-10.30 Panel: Baltic Exile (Room M218)

Chair/Discussant: Lars Fredrik Stöcker (Tallinn University, Estonia)

Kristina Ūsaitė (Vytautas Magnus University, Lithuania)
Between Community Tradition and Independence: a Case Study of the World Lithuanian Youth Association, 1950’s to 1980’s
Jonathan L’Hommedieu (Armstrong Atlantic State University, USA)
Radio Broadcasts: Two Generations of Cold War Émigré Lobbying
Kaarel Piirimäe (University of Tartu, Estonia)
Memory and Politics in Exile: Estonian Refugees and the Remembering of the Crisis of 1939-1940


2nd simultaneous sessions

11.00-12.30 Panel: Perestroika and Transformation in Estonia, Latvia and Lithuania (Room M133)

Chair/Discussant: Karsten Brüggemann (Tallinn University, Estonia)

Una Bergmane (Center for History at Sciences Po, France)
Culture as an Explanatory Element of Western Reactions Facing Baltic Claims for Independence 1989-1991
Luboš Švec (Charles University Prague, Czech Republic)
Between Gorbachev and Lithuania: Transformation of Czechoslovak Foreign Policy and the Baltic Question 1990-1991
Lars Fredrik Stöcker (Tallinn University, Estonia)
Cutting the Cord to Moscow: Exile-Homeland Cooperation in Soviet Estonia’s First Stage of Systemic Transition
Laura Ardava (University of Latvia, Latvia)
Today’s Layering on the Past: Remembering the Barricades of January 1991 in Latvia (1991-2013)


11.00-12.30 Panel: Crisis, Consolidation and the Contingency of Collective Identity (in Lithuania) (Room M218)

Chair: Violeta Davoliūtė (Vilnius University, Lithuania)
Discussant: Kjetil Duvold (Dalarna University/Södertörn University, Sweden)

Thomas Balkelis (University College Dublin, Ireland)
Memories of the Great War and the Polish-Lithuanian Conflict in Lithuania
Klaus Richter (University of Birmingham, United Kingdom)
An Economy Without Jews. Lithuanian Postwar after 1918 and 1945
Violeta Davoliūtė (Vilnius University, Lithuania)
Rustic Revolution: The Discourse of Displacement in Postwar Lithuania
Eglė Rindzevičiūtė (Centre d’Études Européennes at Sciences Po, France)
Exhibiting Soviet Deportations in the Lithuanian Museums


11.00-12.30 The Second World War in the Baltics (Room M225)

Chair/Discussant: Kaarel Piirimäe (University of Tartu, Estonia)

Linas Venclauskas (Vytautas Magnus University, Lithuania)
Lithuanian Legal Press During Nazi Occupation Time
Maija Krūmiņa (University of Latvia, Latvia)
Reflection of German Evacuation Policy in Latvian Newspapers (1944-1945)
Kristo Nurmis (University of Tartu, Estonia)
“With the help of the Germans...“ Estonia’s Former Political Elite in German War Propaganda in Occupied Estonia, 1943-1944


3rd simultaneous sessions

15.30-17.00 Panel: Orthodoxy in the Baltic World: Culture, Identity, Memory (Room M213)

Chair/Discussant: Irina Paert (University of Tartu, Estonia)

Heiko Schmidt (Ludwig Maximilian University of Munich, Germany)
The Baltic Old Believers’ Religious Culture and State Politics in the Second Half of the 19th Century
Linda Lainvoo (Tallinn University, Estonia)
Orthodox Churches in Livonia in the Second Half of the 19th Century – a Form of Political or Social Manifestation? Finding Answers Through Sacral Art
Kristiina Tiideberg (Tallinn University, Estonia)
Two Cases of Popular Orthodoxy in Estonia: Kihnu Island and Setumaa Region
Kristiina-Maria Ploom (Tallinn University, Estonia)
Maintenance and Changes of Some Ritualistic Practices of Russian Old Believers in Estonia


15.30-17.00 Lives and Histories: Biography, Power, and Time in the Baltic States (Room M218)

Chair: Neringa Klumbytė (Miami University, USA)
Discussant: Daiva Markelis (Eastern Illinois University, USA)

Tiina Kirss (Tallinn University, Estonia)
On Fear and Silence: Estonian Life Stories of the 1949 Deportations
Vieda Skultans (University of Bristol, United Kingdom)
Personal Memories and Contested Public Commemorations in the Baltic States
Ieva Garda-Rozenberga (University of Latvia, Latvia)
Gendered Memories in the Post-Soviet Latvia
Neringa Klumbytė (Miami University, USA)
Life Outside History: Beggar Rose, Citizenship, and the State in Lithuania


15.30-17.00 Panel: Estonia in the Interwar Period (Room M225)

Chair/Discussant: Andres Kasekamp (University of Tartu, Estonia)

Antti-Jussi Nygård (University of Turku, Finland)
Constructing Economic Unity in a Time of Crisis. Three Plans for a Finnish-Estonian Economic Union: 1919, 1934 and 1942
Liisi Rannast-Kask (Tallinn University, Estonia)
Perception of the Daily Life in the Soviet Union in the Estonian Dailies Postimees and Päevaleht in 1935-1940
Raiko Jäärats (Tallinn University, Estonia)
The Public Sphere in Estonia and the Coup d’État in March 1934

 

TUESDAY, 18th June

1st simultaneous sessions

9.00-10.30 Panel: The Soviet Baltic Republics Between East and West (Room M213)

Chair/Discussant: Jonathan L’Hommedieu (Armstrong Atlantic State, USA)

Vilius Ivanauskas (Institute of Lithuanian History, Lithuania)
Explaining the Soviet ’West’ and ’Exotic’: Lithuanian and Georgian Writers
Edward Cohn (Grinnell College, USA)
The KGB’s Use of Prophylactic Measures Against Lithuanian Youth, 1953-1964


9.00-10.30 Historians and History Teaching in the Baltic States (Room M218)

Chair/Discussant: Per Bolin (Södertörn University, Sweden)

Detlef Henning (Nordost-Institute, Germany)
Three Latvian Historians Three (Hi)Stories
Mare Oja (Tallinn University, Estonia)
Democratic Reform in History Teaching – from Soviet to Modern
Heiko Pääbo (University of Tartu, Estonia)
Estonians and the Others – Identity Construction in the Estonian Textbooks of History and Civics

9.00-10.30 Panel: Baltic Diaspora Challenges (Room M225)

Chair/Discussant: Dovile Budryte (Georgia Gwinnett College, USA)

Jolanta Budriūnienė (National Library of Lithuania, Lithuania)
Representation of National Identity Signs: Non-Lithuanian Press of the Lithuanian Diaspora in the USA
Ilona Strumickienė (Vytautas Magnus University, Lithuania)
Changes of Diaspora’s Ethno-Religious Identity: The Case of Lithuanian National Catholic Church
Ineta Didrihsone-Tomaševska (University of Latvia, Latvia)
Displaced Persons Turn Into New Australians: An Example of the Latvian Community (1947-1960)


2nd simultaneous sessions

11.00-12.30 Panel: Memory and Identity in the Baltic States (Room M213)

Chair/Discussant: Jörg Hackmann (University of Szczecin, Poland)

Didzis Bērziņš (University of Latvia, Latvia)
Social Memory of the Holocaust in Latvia: Nazi and Soviet Heritage
Edmunds Šūpulis  (University of Latvia, Latvia)
Discourse on History and Communities of Memory in Latvia
Moreno Bonda (Vytautas Magnus University, Lithuania)
The Rhetorical Construction of Lithuanian Selfhood: The Transition from Ethnic to Cultural Identity
Ann Traitor (State University of New York at Oneonta, USA)
“Between Nostalgia and Nausea”: Gruto Parkas and the Question of Lithuanian National Memory


11.00-12.30 Panel: Baltic Middle Ages and Early Modern Times (Room M218)

Chair/Discussant: Juhan Kreem (Tallinn City Archive, Estonia)

Mihkel Mäesalu (University of Tartu, Estonia)
Royal Authority as a Cause for Crisis in Medieval Livonia. The Attempt of Wenceslaus, King of the Romans (1379-1400), to Appoint an Archbishop of Riga
Vaida Kamuntavičienė (Vytautas Magnus University, Lithuania)
The Last Pagans in Baltic States: Samogitians or Yotvingians?
Stefan Donecker (Austrian Academy of Science, Vienna)
In Hoc Tractu Sunt Cynocephales. Dog-Headed Men in the Baltic Sea Area
Tiina Vähi (University of Helsinki, Finland/University of Tartu, Estonia)
The Search for Prototypes of the Werewolf Muhu Madli in Folklore and Historical Sources of Saaremaa (Poster presentation)


11.00-12.30 Latvia and Lithuania in the Interwar Period (Room M225)

Chair/Discussant: Detlef Henning (Nordost-Institute, Germany)

Ginta Brūmane-Gromula (University of Latvia, Latvia)
Emotions as a Tool for Political Propaganda: Example of Latvia’s Political Poster, 1920-1934
Tomasz Blaszczak (Vytautas Magnus University, Lithuania)
Belarusians as a Minority in the Baltics. The Case of the Inter-War Period


3rd simultaneous sessions

15.30-17.00 Panel: Architecture and Historiography in Soviet Estonia (Room M225)

Chair/Discussant: David Feest (Berlin-Hohenschönhausen Memorial, Germany)

Marie-Alice L’Heureux (Kansas University, USA)
Estonian (Baltic) Exceptionalism: Town Planning and Soviet Ideology
Helen Lausma-Saar (Tallinn University, Estonia)
Was Academic History Writing Possible During the Post-War Stalin Era Soviet Estonia?
Jüri Kivimäe (University of Toronto, Canada)
The Short Course and the Stalinist Rewriting of History in Post-War Estonia


15.30-17.00 Panel: World War I and Baltic Wars of Independence (Room M213)

Chair/Discussant: Tomas Balkelis (University College Dublin, Ireland)

Mart Kuldkepp (University of Tartu, Estonia)
The Plans for a New Mare Nostrum Balticum: Hegemony and Liberation in World War I
Olavi Arens (Armstrong Atlantic State University, USA)
Woodrow Wilson Revisited: What Was U.S. Policy Toward the Baltic States in 1919?
Taavi Minnik (Tallinn University, Estonia)
Violence and Terror in the Baltic Wars of Independence


15.30-17.00 Panel: Baltic Archives (Room M218)

Chair/Discussant: Anja Wilhelmi (Nordost-Institute, Germany)

Peter Wörster (Herder Institute, Germany)
Information Systems to Baltic Archives / The Project ArchiBalt of the Herder Institute in Marburg
Dorothee M. Goeze (Herder Institute, Germany)
A Look Into the Past for Assessing the Present Identity of Your Country. Considerations About the Online Project HerBalt (Hereditas Baltica), Virtual Reading Room for Archival Materials

 

WEDNESDAY, 19th June

1st simultaneous sessions

9.00-10.30 Panel: Universities, Libraries and Students (Room M213)

Chair/Discussant: Heiko Pääbo (University of Tartu, Estonia)

Per Bolin (Södertörn University, Sweden)
Universities Unbound? The Re-Nationalization of Higher Education in Latvia, 1990-2000
Tiina Metso (University of Helsinki, Finland)
Localizing International Traditions


9.00-10.30 Panel: Sovietisation and Its Consequences (Room M218)

Chair/Discussant: Anu-Mai Kõll (Södertörn University, Sweden)

Olaf Mertelsmann (University of Tartu, Estonia)
The Postwar Subsistence Crisis in the Soviet Baltic Republics
Kristina Pauksens (University of Toronto, Canada)
My Neighbor Is a Kulak: Denunciation Letters in the Northern Latvian Countryside Under Stalin


2nd simultaneous sessions

11.00-12.30 Panel: Baltic Food History – Transnational Features Around the Baltic Sea (Room M218)

Chair: Ulrike Plath (Tallinn University, Estonia)
Discussant: Timo Myllyntaus (University of Turku, Finland)

Ritva Kylli (University of Oulu, Finland)
Food, Trade, Frontiers: The Baltic Region as Seen from the Northern Coast of the Baltic Sea
Pauls Daija (University of Latvia, Latvia)
Food, Enlightenment, Serfdom: The Case of Latvian Yearbook in the 18th Century Courland
Ulrike Plath (Tallinn University, Estonia)
Apples and Artichokes. The Spread of Productive Gardening in the Baltic Provinces of Russia in the Long 19th Century


11.00-12.30 Panel: Reassessing the Baltic Revolution of 1987-1991 (Room M213)

Chair: Andres Kasekamp (University of Tartu, Estonia)
Discussant: Marju Lauristin (University of Tartu, Estonia)

Ainė Ramonaitė (Vilnius University, Lithuania)
Explaining the Birth of Sajudis: the Networking Power of Alternative Society in Soviet Lithuania
Guntis Šmidchens (University of Washington, USA)
Remembering the Songs of the Singing Revolution
Bradley Woodworth (University of New Haven, USA)
Estonia’s Push for Independence: A Historian Reflects on His Work as a Journalist, 1990-1991

 

 

INTERDISCIPLINARY SECTION

TUESDAY, 18th June

15.30-17.00 (Room M133)

Chair/Discussant: Anu Kannike (Tallinn University, Estonia)  

Dace Strelēvica-Ošiņa (University of Latvia, Latvia)
The Portrait of Linguist as a Bogeyman: The Negative Stereotypes About Linguists in Latvian Society
Andrejs Kulnieks (School of Education, Canada)
Translating Language Learning: A Curriculum of Song and Place
Nicole Nau (Adam Mickiewicz University, Poland)
The Development of Autochthonous Literacy in Latvia: An Ethnographic Approach


15.30-17.00 Roundtable: Getting Published (Room M227)

Chair: Epp Annus

Terry D. Clark (Journal of Baltic Studies, USA), Elaine Roberts (Routledge, USA)

 

 

LINGUISTICS

SUNDAY, 16th June

14.30-16.00 (Room A121)

Chair: Andrejs Veisbergs (University of Latvia, Latvia)

Laimute Balode (University of Helsinki, Finland/University of Latvia, Latvia)
New Volume of the Dictionary of Latvian Place-Names (R, Riga, 2013): A Case of Possible Finno-Ugrisms
Pauls Balodis (Latvian Language Institute, Latvia)
Latvian Personal-Names of Ethnonymic Origin
Aurelija Tamošiunaité and Violeta Kalėdaitė (Vytautas Magnus University, Lithuania)
The Database of Private Written Lithuanian Language: A Source for a (Historical) Sociolinguistic Analysis
NB! Has been rescheduled to Monday's at 15.30

 

MONDAY, 17th June

9.00-10.30 (Room A121)

Chair: Giedrius Subačius (University of Illinois, USA)

Ligita Judickaite-Pasvenskiené (Tallinn University, Estonia)
The Translation of Semantically Meaningful Names in Children’s Cartoons
Karolina Butkuviene (Šiauliai University, Lithuania)
On the Translation of Adolescent Language: Current and Future Challengers for Translators
Andrejs Veisbergs (University of Latvia, Latvia)
The Role of Translations in Modernizing Identity (Latvian and Baltic Languages, Literatures and Self-Expression)


11.00-12.30 (Room A121)

Chair: Giedrius Subačius (University of Illinois, USA)

Lolita Petrulionė (Šiauliai University, Lithuania)
Translation of Culture Specific Items in Modern Literature
Gunta Ločmele (University of Latvia, Latvia)
The Change of Translator's Role in Modern Advertising Culture in Latvia
Trevor Fennell (Flinders University of South Australia, Australia)
The Fuerecker Manuscripts as a Source for Depkin's Latvian-German Dictionary
Pille Arnek (Tallinn University, Estonia)
Development of Estonian-Language Epitaphs in 17th–19th Century


15.30-17.00 (Room A121)

Chair: Pēteris Vanags (Stockholm University, Sweden/University of Latvia, Latvia)

Maija Brēde (University of Latvia, Latvia)
Variation of Suprasegmental Features of the Publistic Style in Latvian
Jana Taperte (University of Latvia, Latvia)
Acoustic Characteristics of the Latvian Nasals
Aurelija Tamošiunaité and Violeta Kalėdaitė (Vytautas Magnus University, Lithuania)
The Database of Private Written Lithuanian Language: A Source for a (Historical) Sociolinguistic Analysis

 

TUESDAY, 18th June

9.00-10.30 (Room A121)

Chair: Marja Leinonen (University of Helsinki, Finland)

Giedrius Subačius (University of Illinois, USA)
Order and Disorder of the Vowels in the Lithuanian Alphabet: A Historical Look at the Creation of Lithuanian Alphabetical Order
Pēteris Vanags (Stockholm University, Sweden/University of Latvia, Latvia)
Unknown Latvian Texts in 17th Century Catholic Ritual Books and Their Relation to the Latvian Catholic Writing Tradition
Neringa Krapikaitė (Vytautas Magnus University, Lithuania)
Annotated Prosodic Speech Corpus: Opportunities for Acquisition and Analysis of Language Change


11.00-12.30 Workshop panel: Old Lithuanian Reference Corpus (SLIEKKAS). A new concept of a historical corpus. (A121)

Chair: Jolanta Gelumbeckaité, Jost Gippert (University of Frankfurt/main, Germany)

Jolanta Gelumbeckaité (University of Frankfurt/Main, Germany)
Jost Gippert (University of Frankfurt/Main, Germany)
Roland Mittmann
(University of Frankfurt/Main, Germany)
Diego Ardoino
(University of Frankfurt/Main, Germany)


15.30-17.00 (Room A121)

Chair: Meiluté Ramoniené

Marja Leinonen (University of Helsinki, Finland)
Finnish Partitive Subjects and Lithuanian Partitive Genitives in Negated Existential and Quantifier Sentences
Violeta Kaledaité (Vytautas Magnus University, Lithuania)
The Syntax and Semantics of Existential Assertion in Lithuanian Egodocuments: A Corpus-Based Study

 

WEDNESDAY, 19th June

9.00-10.30 (Room A121)

Chair: Anna Verschik (Tallinn University, Estonia)

Josep Soler-Carbonell (Tallinn University/University of Tartu, Estonia)
The Internationalization of Higher Education in the Baltic States: The Case of Estonia
Meiluté Ramoniené (Vilnius University, Lithuania)
Language and Identity in Lithuanian Diaspora
Kerttu Kibbermann (University of Latvia, Latvia)
Foreign Languages in Higher Education in Estonia and Latvia


 

 

LITERATURE, FOLKLORE AND ARTS


SUNDAY, 16th June

14.30-16.00 History and Literature (Room M227)

Chair: Anneli Mihkelev

Rasa Balockaite (Vytautas Magnus University, Lithuania)
Soviet Man’s Burden and Bourgeoisie as Internal Orient: Analysis of Roses are Red by A. Bieliauskas, 1959
Aurelija Daukšaite (Vytautas Magnus University, Lithuania)
Traumatic Experiences in Dalia Grinkevičiūtė’s A Stolen Youth, A Stolen Homeland: Memoirs
Liina-Ly Roos (University of Washington, USA)
The Happiest Women, Like the Happiest Nations, Have No History: A Woman's Body as a Metaphor For the Nation in Aino Kallas' The Wolf's Bride and Sofi Oksanen's Purge


16.30-18.00 Myths and National Identity (Room M227)

Chair: Ivo Heinloo

Renāte Kārkliņa (University of Latvia, Latvia)
Mythological vs Rational Thinking in a Crypto-History Novel
Anneli Mihkelev (Tallinn University, Estonia)
Literature and Crises: To Laugh or to Cry?
Gundega Gailite (Latvian Academy of Art, Latvia)
Latvian Caricature as a Factor of Forming the National Identity (XIX – beginning of XX cc.)

 

MONDAY, 17th June

9.00-10.30 Representations and Interpretations (Room M227)

Chair: Anneli Kõvamees

Laura Laurušaite (Lithuanian University of Educational Sciences, Lithuania)
Lithuanian and Latvian Auto-Images in Contemporary Émigré Fiction: Imagological Approach
Zita Karkla (University of Latvia, Latvia)
Representation of Mothers and Daughters in Contemporary Latvian Women’s Prose
Gintare Vaitonyte (Vytautas Magnus University, Lithuania)
Town in H. Parland’s Works


11.00-12.30 Panel: Post-Soviet and Post-Modern: Developments in Estonian Cultural Practices During Last 20 Years (by Tallinn University and Estonian Literary Museum, Estonia) (Room M227)

Chair: Piret Viires

Virve Sarapik (Estonian Literary Museum and Estonian Academy of Arts, Estonia)
Ethnofuturism, 20 Years Later
Piret Viires (Tallinn University and Estonian Literary Museum, Estonia)
Ethnofuturism and Nationalism: Past and the Present
Luule Epner (Tallinn University, Estonian Literary Museum, Estonia and University of Tartu, Estonia)
Will We Survive? Representation of Changing Identities in the 21st Century Estonian Theatre
Priit Kruus (Tallinn University, Estonia)
Who Are the Estonians Anyway? Traces of Ethnography in Contemporary Estonian Poetry


15.30-17.00 Panel: The Two Branches of Estonian Literature: Exploring the Sources (by Estonian Literary Museum, Estonia) (Room M227)

Chair: Marin Laak

Triinu Ojamaa (Estonian Literary Museum, Estonia)
Music as Message-Carrier in Harri Kiisk’s Writings 
Sirje Olesk (Estonian Literary Museum, Estonia)
Problems with Soviet Estonian Literature among the Estonian Exilers
Marin Laak (Estonian Literary Museum, Estonia)
Beyond the Crisis: Reception of Soviet Estonian Literature in Abroad
Rutt Hinrikus (Estonian Literary Museum, Estonia)
Diaries of the Exiles

 

TUESDAY, 18th June

9.00-10.30 The Baltic Field of Cultural Production: Books, Publishing, Translations (Room M227)

Chair: Aigi Heero

Mari Tarvas (Tallinn University, Estonia)
Books in Probate Inventory Lists in Tallinn in the 18th Century
Tiina Kattel (University of Tartu, Estonia)
Translations of Lithuanian Literature in Estonia and Translations of Estonian Literature in Lithuania in 1990-2012


11.00-12.30 Fringes of Literature: Travelogues and Popular Literature (Room M227)

Chair: Ave Mattheus

Anneli Kõvamees (Tallinn University, Estonia)
Into the World
Gita Silina (University of Latvia, Latvia)
The Role of Popular Literature in the Life of Latvian Reader: Among Latvian Authors and the Translated Popular Novels
Brigita Dimavičiene (Vytautas Magnus University, Lithuania)
Is Young Adult Literature Maturing Too Fast?

 

 

MEDIA, FILM AND COMMUNICATION

MONDAY, 17th June

11.00-12.30 (Room M649)

Chair/Discussant: Andres Jõesaar (Baltic Film and Media School, Estonia)

Sigrid Kaasik-Krogerus (University of Helsinki, Finland)
Being or Becoming European?
Kristiana Kirsa
(University of Latvia, Latvia)
Stigmatisation of Others: "They" Construction in Latvian Press During the Twenties of the 20th Century
Klinta Ločmele
(University of Latvia, Latvia)
Farmers' Construction in Press in Latvian (1989-2011): A Challenge in the Times of Change


15.30-17.00 (Room M649)

Chair/Discussant: Indrek Treufeldt (Baltic Film and Media School, Estonia)

Juris Dreifelds (Brock University, Canada)
Turbulence and Unsustainability in Latvia’s Mass Media
Andres Jõesaar (Baltic Film and Media School, Estonia)
Estonian Broadcasting for Russian Speaking Population. Trends and Media Policy 1990-2012
Ulrike Rohn
(University of Tartu, Estonia)
Connectivity Across Borders Through Social Network Sites (SNS)? A Study of Estonian, Russian-Estonian and German SNS Users

TUESDAY, 18th June

9.00-10.30 (Room M649)

Chair/Discussant: Andres Jõesaar (Baltic Film and Media School, Estonia)

Indrek Treufeldt (Baltic Film and Media School, Estonia)
One Reality, Different Interpretations: Construction of Journalistic Facts Before WWII in Estonia and Finland
Ilona Hongisto (University of Turku, Finland)
Representing Vulnerability, Mediating Crises: Documentary Cinema in North Eastern Europe 1990-2010
Baiba Tetere
Recurrence of the Motif of a Bucolic Woman with a Yoke in Latvian Imagery from the Nineteenth Century

11.00-12.30 Panel: Representations of Work and Leisure in Baltic Cinemas: Soviet and Post-Soviet Perspectives (Room M649)

Chair/Discussant: Eva Näripea (Estonian Literary Museum, Estonia)

Eva Näripea (Estonian Literary Museum, Estonia)
Work and the Murderous Logic of Capital in Recent Estonian Auteur Cinema
Lars Kristensen (University of Skövde, Sweden)
How Estonia’s "Worst Movie Ever" Illustrates Communist and Postcommunist Dilemma of Work vs Leisure
Mari Laaniste (Estonian Literary Museum, Estonia)
"The Other Estonia" in Contemporary Estonian Fiction Film


15.30-17.00 Panel: Index of the Internet Communication Aggressiveness (Room M649)

Chair/Discussant: Normunds Kozlovs (Riga Stradiņš University, Latvia)

Normunds Kozlovs (Riga Stradiņš University, Latvia)
Etology Aspects of Agression
Ilva Skulte (Riga Stradiņš University, Latvia)
Metaphors of Rage: Aggressive Meaning Transferences in Everyday Speech in Internet Comments
Deniss Hanovs (Riga Stradiņš University, Latvia)
Collective Imagination and Construction of Baltic History in Diaspora Internet Resource "Rodina.lv"
Ruta Gita Silina (Riga Stradiņš University, Latvia)
Catching Opinion: Impact of Opinion Leaders Statements on Aggressive Comments in Internet Portals
Klāvs Siedlenieks (Riga Stradiņš University, Latvia)
Cybercrowd Aggressiveness Reflects Tendencies in General Population. The Case of Latvia
Anda Rožukalne
(Riga Stradiņš University, Latvia)
Aggressiveness and the Content of Internet News Portals: Participants, Gate Keepers and Power

 

 

POLITICAL STUDIES, INTERNATIONAL RELATIONS, LAW AND ECONOMICS

MONDAY, 17th June

9.00-10.30 Panel: Coalition Government in the Baltic States: Comparative Perspectives (Room M226)

Chair/Discussant: Vello Pettai (University of Tartu, Estonia)

Vello Pettai (University of Tartu, Estonia)
Estonia: The Gradual Consolidation of Centre-Right Coalition Politics
Janis Ikstens (University of Latvia, Latvia)
Latvia: Office-Seeking in a Divided Society
Irmina Matonyte (ISM University of Management and Economics, Lithuania)
Lithuania: Evolving Party System and Growing Complexity of Coalition Governance


11.00-12.30 Welfare and Administrative Reforms in the Baltics (Room M226)

Chair/Discussant: Catlyn Kirna (Tallinn University, Estonia)

Hilmar Þór Hilmarsson (University of Akureyri, Iceland)
Small States During a Global Crisis. How Did Latvia and Iceland Respond, and with What Results?
Liutauras Gudžinskas (Vilnius University, Lithuania)
The Europanisation of the Baltic Welfare Regimes: What Impact and What Direction?
Daunis Auers (University of Latvia, Latvia)
Is There a Radical Right Populist Party Family in the North-East Baltic Sea Region?


15.30-17.00 Political and Economic Alternatives for the Baltics (Room M226)

Chair/Discussant: Hindrek Lootus (Tallinn University, Estonia)

Kazimierz Musial (University of Gdansk, Poland)
Benevolent Assistance, Norm Entrepreneurship or Skilful Public Diplomacy. Patterns of Nordic Involvement in the Baltic States Since 1990s
Santa Stopniece (University of Jyväskylä, Finland)
Intercultural Communication in Chinese Investment Initiatives in the Baltic Sea Region 
Sandra Martinsone (Independent researcher)
Political Economy of Economic Reforms in Latvia Since Independence: The Other Side of the ’Success Story’: Expectations, Promises, Implementation and Consequences
Lisa Wilder (Albright College, USA)
Views of Income Redistribution by Demographic Group in the Baltic States

15.30-17.00 (Room M214)

Chair/Discussant: Toomas Alatalu (Tallinn University, Estonia)

Andrius Švarplys (Vytautas Magnus University, Lithuania)
Is Postcommunist Transformation Over? New Trends of Power Constellations in Lithuania and Their Explanations
Gerda Jakstaite (Vytautas Magnus University, Lithuania)
Images of the U.S. and Russia, Constructed by Lithuania’s President and Mass Media After 2009, in the Context of Lithuania’s Foreign Policy Identity
Sima Rakutiene (Vytautas Magnus University, Lithuania)
Peculiarities of Lithuania’s Foreign Policy: Still Seeking a Role in a Wider Europe?

 

TUESDAY, 18th June

9.00-10.30 Political Values and Multiculturalism (Room M226)

Chair/Discussant: Raivo Vetik (Tallinn University, Estonia)

Kjetil Duvold, Joakim Ekman and Sten Berglund (Södertörn University, Sweden)
European Values Under Attack? Democracy, Disaffection and Minority Rights in the Baltic States
Giedrius Janauskas (Vytautas Magnus University, Lithuania)
Constructing the Baltic Sea Region: Sketches of Multiculturalism in Latvia, Estonia and Lithuania
Karin Sibul (University of Tartu, Estonia)
International Relations and Interpreters


11.00-12.30 Lithuanian Identity: Past and Present (Room M226)

Chair/Discussant: Matthew Crandall (Tallinn University, Estonia)

Rytis Bulota (Vytautas Magnus University, Lithuania)
Social Stances and (Unobstrusive) Resistance in Kaunas During the Late Soviet Period
Giedrius Česnakas (Vytautas Magnus University, Lithuania)
The Construction of Energy Security Politics in Lithuania: Perception of Energy Security of Responsible Decision Makers
Ieva Gajauskaite (Vytautas Magnus University, Lithuania)
Poland and Lithuania: When Strategic Partnership Has Ended?


15.30-17.00 Challenges for the Baltic States in the Changing World (Room M226)

Chair/Discussant: Marianna Drozdova (Tallinn University, Estonia)

Aap Neljas (Independent researcher)
The Weakening of Unipolar World Order and Security Implications for the Baltic Sea Area and the Baltic States
Katerina Kesa (Centre de Recherche Europes Eurasie, France)
The Challenges of Baltic States in the Eastern Neighbourhood Policy in the EU
Hilmar Þór Hilmarsson (University of Akureyri, Iceland)
International Development Cooperation: Should Small States Only Focus on Small Projects?


15.30-17.00 Panel: Perceptions, Networks, Decision-Making – Military Envoys in the Baltic States and Finland 1917-1939 (Room A007)

Piotr Wawrzeniuk (Södertörn University/National Defence College, Sweden)
Polish Military Assessment of Finland, Estonia and Sweden 1918-1939
Johan Eellend (Södertörn University, Sweden)
The Friendly, the Hostile and the Indifferent: the Estonian Military Attachés Views on the Neigboring States During the Inter War Period
Fredrik Eriksson (National Defence College, Sweden)
Individuals and Attachés – Swedish Military Assessments of the Baltic 1919-1939
Louis Clerc (University of Turku, Finland)
What To Do With the Natives? – French Military Representatives in Finland, 1917-1924


 

WEDNESDAY, 18th June

NB! The following session has been rescheduled to Tuesday at 15.30 (room A007). See the previous session in this programme.

09.00-10.30 Panel: Perceptions, Networks, Decision-Making – Military Envoys in the Baltic States and Finland 1917-1939 (Room M226)

Piotr Wawrzeniuk (Södertörn University/National Defence College, Sweden)
Polish Military Assessment of Finland, Estonia and Sweden 1918-1939
Johan Eellend (Södertörn University, Sweden)
The Friendly, the Hostile and the Indifferent: the Estonian Military Attachés Views on the Neigboring States During the Inter War Period
Fredrik Eriksson (National Defence College, Sweden)
Individuals and Attachés – Swedish Military Assessments of the Baltic 1919-1939
Louis Clerc (University of Turku, Finland)
What To Do With the Natives? – French Military Representatives in Finland, 1917-1924

 

 

SOCIOLOGY, YOUTH STUDIES AND GENDER STUDIES

SUNDAY, 16th June

16.30-18.00 Social Movements and Subcultures (Room M648)

Chair: Airi-Alina Allaste (Tallinn University, Estonia)

Airi-Alina Allaste (Tallinn University, Estonia)
LGBT Movement in Estonia
Tomas Pabedinskas (Vytautas Magnus University, Lithuania)
Individual Re-Enactment of Stereotypical Social Roles on Subculture Scene
Rasa Pranskevičiūtė (Uppsala University, Finland)
Constructing of Alternative Worlds in the Baltic Region: The Case of Nature-Based Spirituality Anastasia Movement

 

MONDAY, 17th June

11.00-12.30 Gender Studies (Room M648)

Chair: Marion Pajumets (Tallinn University, Estonia)

Arturas Tereskinas (Vytautas Magnus University, Lithuania)
Fantasies of Good Life and Prison Masculinities
Rasa Račiūnaitė-Paužuolienė (Vytautas Magnus University, Lithuania)
Change of Youth Values in Current Lithuanian Weddings
Marion Pajumets and Triin Roosalu (Tallinn University, Estonia)
Multiple Conceptualisations of Ethnic Discrimination in Estonia: Where is the Policy Problem?


15.30-17.00 Identities (Room M133)

Chair: Marion Pajumets (Tallinn University, Estonia)

Mareks Niklass (University of Latvia, Latvia)
Businesses and Identities of Local Communities in Latvia
Kristina Sliavaite (Vilnius Social Research Centre, Lithuania)
Ethnic Minority Groups at the Border Region in Southeastern Lithuania: Some Aspects of Ethnic and Civic Belonging 
Monika Frėjutė-Rakauskienė (Vilnius Social Research Center, Lithuania)
Ethnic Minorities in the Southeastern Lithuania: Some Aspects of Civic and Political Participation
Olga Procevska (University of Latvia, Latvia)
What Perestroika Can (and Should) Do To Sociology of Intellectuals?

 

TUESDAY, 18th June

11.00-12.30 Identities (Room M133)

Chair: Airi-Alina Allaste (Tallinn University, Estonia)

Triin Roosalu and Marion Pajumets (Tallinn University, Estonia)
Controversies of Post-Soviet European Identity: Baltic Patterns of Exclusion and Inclusion
Aivars Tabuns (University of Latvia, Latvia)
National Identity and Civic Citizenship
Aija Zobena (University of Latvia, Latvia)
National Identity and Post-Communist Social Transformations in Rural Areas in Latvia
Ádám Németh (University of Pécs, Hungary)
Ethnic Diversity, Polarization and Segregation in Estonia
Julia Stare (University of Latvia, Latvia)
Formation of New Identities in Ethnically and Religously Diverse Society


15.30-17.00 (Room M648)

Chair: Triin Roosalu (Tallinn University, Estonia)

Inese Šupule, Evija Kļave (University of Latvia, Latvia)
Sociological Analysis of Language Use in Latvia: Main Trends and Discourses
Baiba Bela (University of Latvia, Latvia)
Biography, Agency and Crisis in Latvia’s Countryside
Renars Felcis (University of Latvia, Latvia)
Cooperation as Tool for Regional Development: Transactions of Stakeholders in the Regions of Latvia
Liga Rasnaca (University of Latvia, Latvia)
Housing Policy in Latvia After Socio-Economic Crisis
Gunta Darbina (Riga Stradina University, Latvia)
Private House Implementation Practice in Relation to Threatened Consumption in Post Socialist Suburban Milieu


WEDNESDAY, 19th June

11.00-12.30 (Room M648)

Chair: Airi-Alina Allaste (Tallinn University, Estonia)

Juris Krumins (University of Latvia, Latvia)
Demographic Adjustments in the Three Baltic Countries: Implications of Population Censuses 2011
Katrin Aava (Tallinn University, Estonia)
Recontextualization of the Narratives of Knowledge-Based Sociology and Lifelong Learning in Estonia
Agita Misane (University of Latvia, Latvia)
Unusual Coalitions for Alternative Education: The Strategies of Marginal Religious Groups in Latvia
Tuuli Stewart (Tallinn University, Estonia)
Entrepreneurial Potential and Its Development Among Imprisoned Criminal Offenders of Estonia – Mixed Method Study