Badges of Merit
The Tallinn University Badge of Merit is awarded to university employees who have stood out with their long-term excellent work and persons who have done a great service to the university outside of the university.
Badge of Merit
2020
Name | Reason for recognition |
Tarmo Rajaleid |
Lecturer of montage at the Baltic Film, Media, Arts and Communication School and director of BFM Production Centre – for long-standing contribution to the development of the technical foundation of the school and the creation of a high-level production environment that supports creative and study work (Badge of Merit No. 81). |
Tõnu Talpsep |
Technical Specialist of the Equipment Storage of the BFM Production Centre at the Baltic Film, Media, Arts and Communication School – for recording the history of the school and maintaining the life spirit of the collective (Badge of Merit No. 82). |
Tiia Artla |
Crafting technology and folk art lecturer at the School of Natural Sciences and Health Tiia Artla – a lecturer valued by students and a loved and supportive colleague who has stood for the good development of the speciality (Badge of Merit No. 83). |
Kristjan Port |
Sports biology professor at the School of Natural Sciences and Health Kristjan Port – for contributing to society and speaking out on the topic of health promotion (Badge of Merit No. 84). |
Airi Värnik |
Professor emeritus at the School of Natural Sciences and Health Airi Värnik – for a large contribution to the development of university and doctoral studies and being the leading person of interdisciplinarity at the School of Natural Sciences and Health (Badge of Merit No. 85). |
Maris Kurel |
Study regulations specialist at the Academic Affairs Office Maris Kurel – for outstanding proper work at the university (Badge of Merit No. 86). |
Madis Lepik |
Didactics of mathematics doctor at the School of Digital Technologies Madis Lepik – for the undertaking of training Estonian mathematics teachers (Badge of Merit No. 87). |
Pille Eslon |
Language technology doctor at the School of Digital Technologies Pille Eslon – for founding and promoting the research category of language technologies at Tallinn University (Badge of Merit No. 88). |
Ants Sild |
Member of the council of the School of Digital Technologies and the IT management curriculum council Ants Sild – for long-term contribution to the development of the School of Digital Technologies (Badge of Merit No. 89). |
Sulev Oll |
Head of communication at the Marketing and Communication Office Sulev Oll – for excellent work in the coverage of university activities (Badge of Merit No. 90). |
Kadri Kiigema |
Head of the Marketing and Communication Office Kadri Kiigema – for innovative and effective marketing and communication activities (Badge of Merit No. 91). |
Eveli Ojamäe-Veider |
Head of the Personnel Office Eveli Ojamäe-Veider – for her meaningful contribution to the organisation of personnel politics (Badge of Merit No. 92). |
Helen Joost |
Head of the Academic Affairs Office Helen Joost – for her contribution to the long-term and effective development of degree-level learning (Badge of Merit No. 93). |
Raimo Pullat |
Professor emeritus at the Baltic Film, Media, Arts and Communication School Raimo Pullat – for years of high-level contribution to city history research (Badge of Merit No. 94). |
Jekaterina Koort |
Confucius Institute director Jekaterina Koort – for exemplary and successful work in contributing to development of the institute (Badge of Merit No. 95). |
Martin Sildos |
Tallinn University Symphonic Orchestra conductor Martin Sildos – for meaningful and exceptional concert activities (badge of merit No. 96) |
Kersti Sirel |
School of Natural Sciences and Health basketball didactics lecturer Kersti Sirel – for successful work in promoting physical education (badge of merit No. 97) |
Toomas Karjahärm |
School of Humanities research track associate professor Toomas Karjahärm – for long-term successful research and contributions to study activities (badge of merit No. 98) |
Maie Pihlamägi |
School of Humanities research track associate professor Maie Pihlamägi – for years of dedicated work in leading the research journal Acta Historica Tallinnensia (badge of merit No. 99) |
Merle Tischler |
Management Support Office secretary Merle Tischer – for long-term contribution to the wellbeing of management support and university members (badge of merit No. 100) |
Toomas Meister |
Information Technology Office head Toomas Meister – for successful work in developing the university’s information technology infrastructure (badge of merit No. 101) |
2019
Allan Puur
Andi Kivinukk
Anne Tiko
Arvo Iho
Ene Lind
Georg Sootla
Irina Belobrovtseva
Jüri Kruusvall
Karin Baskin
Katrin Saks
Marek Tamm
Marga Lvova
Marika Veisson
Marje Lepanen
Meeli Roosalu
Mihhail Lotman
Orest Kormašov
Renee Nõmmik
Zhu Lu
Tõnis Põder
Viiu Tuulik
2018
Kadri Herde
Linda Elken
Sirje Lämmergas
2016
Anne Tali
Rein Veidemann
Maie Vikat
Sirje Runge
Angela Arraste
Luule Sakkeus
Indrek Vijard
2015
Aurika Meimre
Jyrki Käkönen
Peeter Normak
Hagi Śein
David Lamas
Timo Tobias
Ellu Saar
2014
Ene Käpp
Jüri-Ruut Kangur
Viivi Maanso
2013
Kaido Fridolin
Keit Paal
Kaarel Zilmer
Anu Iho
Viive-Riina Ruus
2012
Jüri Rent
Rein Raud
2011
Elviine Uverskaja
Kristel Toom
Marvi Pulver
Romi Mankin
Mihhail Lotman
Sirje Virkus
Tõnu Viik
Anne Valmas
Taimi Tulva
Imbi Teiter
Edith Sepp
Mailis Reps
Priit Raudkivi
Jüri Ratas
Ülar Ploom
Juhan Parts
Tõnis Palts
Tiiu Olm
Heli Mattisen
Kersti Markus
Lauri Läänemets
Suliko Liiv
Rein Lang
Henn Kukk
Leif Kalev
Mati Heidmets
Hille Erik
Martin Ehala
Anzori Barkalaja
Andres Avarand
Mait Arvisto
2010
Krista Mits
Lylian Meister
2004
Helju Ridali
Ants Tarraste
Urve Ratas
Viivi Maanso
2003
Ülo Ugaste
Valdo Liblik
Pille Kippar
Hans Gross
Lembit Andresen
2002
Aksel Telgmaa
Jaan-Mati Punning
Jüri Orn
Rein Maran
Mait Arvisto
Order of Merit
2002
Evi Mannermaa
2000
August Undusk
Kersti Sirel
Peeter Normak
Veera Neverdinova
Romi Mankin
Mati Graf
1999
Leo Villand
Taimi Tulva
Helle Saarsoo
Jaan-Mati Punning
Tiiu Olm
Kaalu Kirme
Hergi Karik
Mati Hint
Mati Heidmets